Dec 1, 2012

Under the Sparkling Bull Crap

So there's a couple of MLP books coming up soon, and we have some synposis for y'all.  Twilight Sparkle and the Crystal Heart Spell doesn't tell us much other than Twilight has a problem and needs advice so she goes up to the Crystal Empire to consult with Cadence.

Now onto the bigger stuff.  Under the Sparkling Sea. When Twilight Sparkle receives an invitation to visit the underwater city of Aquastria(Wow, they're not even trying), she invites all her pony friends and Spike to travel with her(Because why not?). The ponies are welcomed by the ruler of Aquastria, King Leo(Well at least it's a new male character), who sits on the Cosmic Council (Do what now?)alongside his cousin, Princess Celestia(Excuse me?!?!). There is a long-held rivalry between the seaponies(Just kill me now) and the mermares. The two groups compete each year in a race for the grand prize, which is a beautiful pearl. Join the ponies and Spike as they confront danger, make new friends and race to the finish in this shimmering new world! 

Okay first of all this is just exploding with cannon changing facts.  Fist of all gosh darn seaponies.. dang gum it all.  Two, I guess underwater breathing spells are a thing.  Three, what in the wide wide world of sports is the Cosmic Council?  Four, Celestia has a cousin who is a seapony.... okay.  Five, why, why is this happening to me?  Please, someone needs to stop this before it happens!

3 comments:

  1. I'm just gonna go with the Star Trek option and say that only TV Shows and Movies are considered "canon." Anything that happens in a book, comic, video game, etc. is non-canon. So it basically never happened.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Calmn down a little. Read the book before jumping to conclusions. I for one, am excited to see the sea-ponies. Lauren Faust fought to have them on season 1 but failed and I really don´t mind Celestia having a family, makes more sense to me. Oh and Aquastria is an equally stupid name as Equestria. They are just puns.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ehh, I just really, really hate the idea of seaponies. Although Equestria isn't the best name in the world, I thinks it's miles ahead of Aquastria.

      Delete